West Tipperary GAA Scene April 4th 2023 by Francis Coughlan West Assistant PRO

West Tipperary GAA News

West Junior B Hurling League: 

The Maria Marron Palmers Hill Stud West Junior B Hurling league commenced on Tuesday evening April 4th.

In Group 1, defending champions Cappawhite got off to a winning start defeating Arravale Rovers in Sean Treacy Park, 0-24 to 1-8. 
In the same group, Eire Og Annacarty Donohill defeated Knockavilla Donaskeigh Kickhams, 1-12 to 0-13 in Dundrum.

In Group 2, Golden/Kilfeacle defeated Cashel King Cormacs, 7-15 to 0-6 at Leahy Park Cashel.
The game between Emly and Clonoulty/Rossmore was postponed due to a bereavement. 

The competition continues on Tuesday April 11th.
In Group 1, Eire Og Annacarty will be aiming for back to back wins as they host Sean Treacys who make their bow in this year’s competition.
Defending champions Cappawhite host Knockavilla Donaskeigh Kickhams in a repeat of last year’s final.

In Group 2, Clonoulty/Rossmore will be playing their first game of this year’s competition as they host Cashel King Cormacs who are looking for their first win.
Golden/Kilfeacle will be aiming for back to back wins when they host an Emly side playing their first game.

All games throw in at 6.45pm

Tables: https://www.facebook.com/west.tipperarygaa/posts/pfbid0m3Z3tU2EeHwFtowEzpTUnpM3zfEYDr6sRb3ffemffUHETyc57uSL2BeySYCqFb5Rl

Structure
Top 2 in each group to semi-final following round robin 

Group 1 

Cappawhite  

Arravale Rovers  

Sean Treacys  

Eire Og Annacarty Donohill 

Knockavilla Donaskeigh Kickhams 

Group 2 

Cashel King Cormacs 

Golden/Kilfeacle  

Emly 

Clonoulty/Rossmore 


Limit of Substitutions per game; 

Maximum of up to 7 substitutions allowed in this competition, per team per match.   

No of players on a team; 

If a team has only 13 or 14 players at the game, the other team has to play at 13 or 14-a-side as well. 

Minimum number of players – 13.  

Any less than 13 & the team has to concede. 

If 15 players are available, both teams have to play at 15-a-side. 

If the clubs agree on 13 or 14-a-side, they both have to inform referee of same before throw in. 

County Leagues

Hurling
The County hurling league continued last weekend with round 2 of the competition. 

In Group 2 of Division 1, on Friday night last Clonoulty/Rossmore suffered their second defeat of the league, going down to Upperchurch Drombane in Clonoulty, 2-16 to 2-15. 

In Group 2 of Division 2, the all-West clash between Eire Og Annacarty Donohill and Cashel King Cormacs in Annacarty was postponed due to a bereavement. 

In Group 1 of Division 3 there were two West teams in action. On Saturday evening, Knockavilla Donaskeigh Kickhams defeated St. Marys in Dundrum, 0-18 to 1-10 for their first win in the league. 
On Sunday, Sean Treacys also got their first win when they defeated Ballina, 1-22 to 0-15 in Kilcommon. 

In Group 1 of Division 4, on Sunday, Cappawhite are still in search of their first win following defeat Boherlahan Dualla, 1-21 to 2-15 on Sunday in Boherlahan. 
In Group 2 of the same Division, Arravale Rovers suffered their first defeat when defeated by Upperchurch Drombane in Drombane, 0-19 to 0-13.
Golden/Kilfeacle made it two wins from two when they defeated Clonoulty/Rossmore, 2-15 to 1-12 in Golden on Sunday in same group. 
The outstanding game between Clonoulty/Rossmore and Upperchurch Drombane has been refixed for Tuesday April 11th at 8pm in Clonoulty.

In Group 1 of Division 5, Lattin/Cullen got their first win of the league when they defeated Mullinahone in Lattin, 1-11 to 1-9. Lattin/Cullen move onto three points following a draw in round 1.
In Group 2 of the same Division, on Saturday Cappawhite got off the mark at the second attempt in Ballylooby, defeating Ballylooby Castlegrace, 3-14 to 0-12. 
On Sunday in the same group, Knockavilla Donaskeigh Kickhams made their trip to Carrick on Suir worthwhile when they defeated Carrick Swans, 1-18 to 0-19. 
In Group 3 of the same Division, Galtee Rovers made it two from two with a 2-17 to 0-14 victory over Fr. Sheehys in Bansha on Sunday. 

In Group 1 of Division 6, on Saturday, Solohead travelled to Ballingarry for a meeting with Knockshegowna, but were defeated, 4-21 to 1-14 
While in Group 2, on Friday last, Rosegreen drew 1-16 to 2-13 with Knock at Clonmore to move onto three points.   

Football
The County Adult Football League resumes this weekend.

In Group 1 of Division 1, this Friday, Rockwell Rovers make their bow in this year’s competition as they host Ballyporeen in New Inn at 8pm.
This Sunday, Arravale Rovers go in search of their first win as they host JK Brackens in Sean Treacy Park at 12 noon.  


In Group 2 of Division 1, on Friday, Golden/Kilfeacle go in search of a first win in this year’s league as they host Moyle Rovers in Golden at 7.30pm. 

In Group 2 of Division 2, Aherlow opened their campaign on Sunday in Lisvernane with defeat against Grangemockler Ballyneale, 3-13 to 1-8.

In Group 1 of Division 2, this Sunday Aherlow go in search of their first win as they travel to Monroe for a meeting with Moyle Rovers at 3pm.

In Group 2 of Division 2, this Friday Galtee Rovers will be aiming for back to back wins as they host St. Patrick’s in Bansha at 6.30pm.
On Saturday Cashel King Cormacs look for their first win as they face Fethard in Fethard at 11am.

In Group 1 of Division 3, Emly and Newcastle has been refixed for this Friday April 7th in Newcastle at 7.30pm.
Emly are also in action on Sunday when they host Ballyporeen in Emly at 12 Noon. 

In Group 2 of the same Division, Galtee Rovers host Cappawhite this Saturday at 6pm in Bansha. Cappawhite were victorious in round 1 while Galtee Rovers were defeated.
On Sunday, Rosegreen host Fethard in Rosegreen at 3pm with the West side looking for their first win. 

County Championship Draws: 

The 2023 FBD Insurance County Championship draws took place on Monday evening last.

Tipperary Senior Hurling Championship 2023
Group 1: Drom & Inch, JK Brackens, Nenagh Eire Og, Mullinahone
Group 2: Kilruane MacDonaghs, Toomevara, Roscrea, Moycarkey/Borris
Group 3: Upperchurch Drombane, Loughmore Castleiney, Holycross Ballycahill, Templederry Kenyons
Group 4: Kiladangan, Clonoulty/Rossmore, Borrisoleigh, Thurles Sarsfields 

Tipperary Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship 2023
Group 1: St Mary’s, Cashel King Cormacs, Moyne Templetuohy, Ballina
Group 2: Eire Og Annacarty Donohill, Thurles Sarsfields, Sean Treacys, Carrick Swan
Group 3: Burgess, Silvermines, Clonakenny, Newport
Group 4: Gortnahoe Glengoole, Portroe, Killenaule, Lorrha-Dorrha

Tipperary Intermediate Hurling Championship 2023
Group 1: Drom & Inch, Knockavilla Donaskeigh Kickhams, Carrick Davins, Arravale Rovers
Group 2: Kiladangan, Golden/Kilfeacle, Ballingarry, Cappawhite
Group 3: Moneygall, Kilsheelan/Kilcash, Boherlahan Dualla, Shannon Rovers
Group 4: Skeheenarinky, Borrisokane, Upperchurch Drombane, Ballybacon Grange 

Tipperary Senior Football Championship 2023
Group 1: Clonmel Commercials, Kilsheelan Kilcash, Drom & Inch, Eire Og Annacarty Donohill
Group 2: Loughmore Castleiney, Ardfinnan, Moycarkey Borris, Ballina
Group 3: Upperchurch Drombane, Arravale Rovers, Killenaule, Cahir
Group 4: Moyle Rovers, JK Brackens, Ballyporeen, Rockwell Rovers 

Tipperary Intermediate Football Championship 2023
Group 1: Golden/Kilfeacle, Clonmel Commercials, Moyne Templetuohy, Moyle Rovers
Group 2: Grangemockler/Ballyneale, Fethard, Fr Sheehys, Clonmel Og
Group 3: Mullinahone, Aherlow, Galtee Rovers, Loughmore Castleiney, Thurles Sarsfields, JK Brackens 

Intercounty
The Tipperary Minor Hurlers suffered a second defeat in the Electric Ireland Munster Minor Hurling Championship on Tuesday April 4th when they were defeated by Cork in Pairc Ui Chaoimh March 21st, 2-13 to 1-8. 

Oisin O’Donoghue (Cashel King Cormacs), Shane Buckley (Knockavilla Donaskeigh Kickhams) and Adam Ryan (Arravale Rovers) all started for Tipperary. Ciaran Byrne (Golden/Kilfeacle) and Colm Kennedy (Sean Treacys) came on as substitutes. 

Next up for Tipperary is a meeting with Limerick at FBD Semple Stadium on Tuesday April 18th at 7pm.
The following West players are on the Tipperary panel:
Shane Buckley (Knockavilla Donaskeigh Kickhams)
Colm Kennedy (Sean Treacys)
Ciaran Byrne (Golden/Kilfeacle)
Oisin O’Donoghue (Cashel King Cormacs) (Vice Captain)
Adam Ryan (Arravale Rovers) 

The Tipperary U20 Hurlers will face Cork at Pairc Ui Chaoimh this Wednesday April 5th at 7.30pm in the O’Neills.com Munster U20 Hurling Championship. Tipperary drew with Clare in round 1 while Cork defeated Waterford in their opening game.

The following West players are on the Tipperary panel:
Ronan Connolly (Cashel King Cormacs)
Cathal Quinn (Cashel King Cormacs)
Ben Currivan (Golden/Kilfeacle)
Jack Leamy (Golden/Kilfeacle) (Vice Captain)
Adam Daly (Knockavilla Donaskeigh Kickhams)
Eoin Horgan (Knockavilla Donaskeigh Kickhams)
Robert Doyle (Clonoulty/Rossmore)
Stephen Ferncombe (Clonoulty/Rossmore)
Jason O’Dwyer (Clonoulty/Rossmore)
Danny Slattery (Clonoulty/Rossmore) 
Stephen Dee (Solohead)

The Tipperary Senior Footballers begin their Munster Senior Football Championship campaign when they face Waterford at FBD Semple Stadium this Sunday April 9th at 2pm

The following West players are on the Tipperary panel:
Joseph Lawrence (Rockwell Rovers)
Donagh Leahy (Arravale Rovers)
Shane O’Connell (Golden/Kilfeacle)
Mark Russell (Aherlow)

Dillon Quirke Foundation
A foundation has been set up in honour of the late Dillon Quirke who collapsed and died of SADS on the 5th of August 2022 in Semple Stadium Thurles. He was playing hurling for his club Clonoulty-Rossmore in the County championship. 

Sudden adult death syndrome (SADS) takes 100 young lives in Ireland every year. The aim of the foundation is to raise awareness and save lives by screening every GAA player both male and female from the age of 12 upwards.

Link to Go Fund me page: https://www.gofundme.com/f/d4vp55-dillon-quirke-foundation?utm_campaign=p_cp+share-sheet&utm_content=undefined&utm_medium=copy_link_all&utm_source=customer&utm_term=undefined  

Recent Posts

St Patricks Day Tipperary Town, Marching Mizzou

St Patricks Day Parade 2024

This years St. Patrick’s Day Parade will take place on Saturday 16th March. The amazing University of Missouri ‘Marching Mizzou’ band will march through Tipperary

Read More »
Skip to content